Privacy Policy

      Connolly Suthers respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy outlines the way we manage your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and when collecting and using your personal information, we will adhere to those principles.

      Collection of your personal information

      Connolly Suthers may collect your personal information in a number of ways. Generally, we collect your personal information:-

      • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
      • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through our website and social media channels;
      • from third parties for example, when analysing traffic at our website and social media channels;
      • from an authorised third party including reports obtained from a medical practitioner or professional.

      The type of personal information we collect and hold may include (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact telephone numbers, dates of birth, occupations, medical history, financial and taxation history, photographs, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.  In some cases, we may also collect sensitive information, such as information about an individual’s membership of a professional association, criminal record or health information.

      Who do we disclose your personal information to?

      We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party when necessary to provide our services which we are engaged to perform. Further, your personal information may be disclosed to a third party where we are required to do so by law, or when we hold your consent to disclose such personal information.

      Storage of your personal information

      We may hold your personal information in hard copy form or electronically in our legal IT system.   We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and kept secure. However, if you become aware of any breach of security, we ask that you notify us immediately.

      Updates to this policy

      The Connolly Suthers privacy policy will be reviewed and amended from time to time as required. When our privacy policy is amended or updated, we will post the updated policy on our website; www.connollysuthers.com.au.

      Contact us

      If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our information-handling policies, you can contact us at:

      Connolly Suthers 

      416 Flinders Street, Townsville QLD 4810
      PO Box 991, Townsville QLD 4810

      Telephone: (07) 4771 5664
      Facsimile: (07) 4772 5742

      Email: law@connollysuthers.com.au

      Stay up-to-date, sign up to our bulletin

      416 Flinders StreetTownsville
      QLD, 4810